Best answer: How do you get a star in Mario Kart 7?

In Mario Kart 7 – how do you get the stars to appear next to your rank in multiplayer? You have to finish 1st in every Grand Prix Cup (includes all cups from 50cc, 100cc, 150cc, and Mirror mode). Finishing first with less than 40 points earns 1-2 stars, while finishing first with 40 points earns 2-3 stars.

What do the stars mean in Mario Kart 7?

the stars (or letters) that appears on the side of each cup is your ranking on that cup and it goes like this (from the best to worst): 3 stars, 2 stars, 1 star, A, B, C, D.

How do you earn stars on Mario Kart?

To get the 1-star rank, the player needs to get 36 points or higher (54 or higher in later games). To get the 2-star rank, the player needs to get 38 points or higher (57 or higher in later games). To get the 3-star rank, the player needs to get a maximum of 40 points (60 in later games).

IT IS INTERESTING:  Who do F1 drivers talk to?

How can I get 150cc star?

3 Answers

  1. Points. Probably kind of obvious, but for 150cc you need to have 40 points (10 per race) at the end of a Grand Prix — or in other words, you need to come in first every race. …
  2. Low Overall Time. …
  3. Coins. …
  4. Defensive Items. …
  5. Defensive Driving.

12.08.2013

How do you get 3 stars 150cc in Mario Kart 7?

For 3 stars: -Must place 1st in all four tracks. -Spend the at least 1 lap’s time in 1st place. -Avoid crashing into walls.

What is the fastest car in Mario Kart 7?

The fastest glider is the standard one (and its clones, Gold Glider and Beast/Ghastly Glider). All others add control and a bit of acceleration, but reduce air speed to compensate. With a heavyweight, any of the karts above and Gold/Slick tires, you reach the max speed on land (5.5).

Do you need 3 stars to get gold Mario?

The new Gold Mario is one of the game’s toughest challenges. While not confirmed, it’s assumed you can simply win them – and not have to get three stars – on each cup in order to unlock Gold Mario. … Gold Standard kart: Win every Cup with a single star on both 150cc and Mirror Mode in Grand Prix.

What happens when you get all 3 stars in Mario Kart 8 Deluxe?

Qualifying for three stars in Mario Kart 8 Deluxe will net you a gold trophy.

What happens when you get all the stars in Mario Kart 8?

Achieving AT LEAST 1 star in all cups in Mario Kart 8 will unlock the Gold Standard kart.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can NFS payback run on 4GB RAM?

Who is the fastest Mario Kart Wii character?

Most people would say that Funky Kong is the fastest large person on Mario Kart Wii, although some people would say different. On Mario Kart Wii, Funky Kong has a rating of +4 for Speed, and an Offroad for a +3.

How do you get the single star in Mario Kart 8 Deluxe?

Mario Kart 8 Cheats & Tips

  1. 1 Star. Earn 54 or 55 points (Two 1st and Two 2nd place finishes OR Three 1st and One 3rd or 4th Place finish)
  2. 2 Stars. Earn 57 Points (Three 1st place finishes and One 2nd place finish)
  3. 3 Stars. Earn 60 Points (Four 1st place finishes)

How do you unlock Baby Daisy?

Steps

  1. Choose the single player mode.
  2. Click Grand Prix.
  3. Click 50cc race.
  4. Select your character and your Kart.
  5. Complete all Wii Grand Prix. This includes the Mushroom, Flower, Star and Special Cup, and achieve a ranking of at least one star on each of these.
  6. After completing this you will have unlocked Baby Daisy!

7.10.2015

Why does Mario Kart 7 have 3 stars?

I did it by getting at least 10 coins per race and getting in 1st place every time. Trust me, if you do this, you will always get a 3 star ranking. So in short, just get at least 40 coins and 40 points per Grand Prix.

What is the best kart combo in Mario Kart 7?

Yeah, Metal Mario, B-Dasher, Red Wheels, and Peach’s Parasol is the best combination for no item races. But I think Daisy, B-Dasher, Red Wheels, and Peach’s Parasol is the best combination for item races, as this combination is strong in both acceleration and speed.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do you increase your chances of frenzy in Mario Kart Tour?

What can you unlock in Mario Kart 7?

Mario Kart 7 character unlocks

  • Daisy – 1st in Mushroom Cup 150cc.
  • Lakitu – 1st in Lightning Cup 150cc.
  • Metal Mario – 1st in Special Cup 150cc.
  • Mii – Place 1st in all cups in one CC level.
  • Queen Bee – 1st in Banana Cup 150cc.
  • Rosalina – 1st in Star Cup 150cc.
  • Shy Guy – 1st in Shell Cup 150cc.
  • Wario – 1st in Flower Cup 150cc.
Drag racing